Data as of October 29, 2026. Flood zones from FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer for St. Johns County (current maps effective December 7, 2018; latest map revision in the data: September 16, 2026); parcels from the Florida Department of Revenue’s 2026 tax roll and St. Johns County’s condominium parcel map.

McGriff-Williams Insurance is an independent insurance agency based in Gainesville, in business since 1983 and licensed in Florida, serving clients throughout North Central and Northeast Florida, from Ocala to Jacksonville and St. Augustine. Clients in St. Augustine, Ponte Vedra Beach and around St. Johns County often ask us whether their part of the county is “in a flood zone.” To give a county-wide picture, we matched residential parcels in St. Johns County to FEMA’s flood maps and counted how many fall in each zone, by city, by ZIP code, by community and subdivision, and by type of home.

The short version:

  • Homes other than condo units: of 121,501 single-family, mobile home and small multifamily parcels, 11,260 (9.3%) have their main building in a FEMA high-risk flood zone (an A or V zone).
  • Condo units: 1,474 of 14,468 (10.2%) are in a high-risk zone. Condo units share a building, so one complex in a high-risk zone can add dozens of units.
  • Residential parcels combined: 12,734 of 135,969 (9.4%) are in a high-risk zone, 11,901 (8.8%) are in moderate-risk shaded Zone X, and 111,334 (81.9%) are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-hazard zone.

Share of parcels in mapped flood zones. This is not a flood zone determination for any property and not an insurance requirement.

Lower risk isn’t no risk, though: about 15% of the NFIP flood claims filed in St. Johns County communities since 1978 came from buildings rated outside the high-risk zones.

How we counted

  • Which homes: parcels the Florida Department of Revenue codes as single family (01), mobile home (02) or multifamily with fewer than 10 units (08), plus residential condominium units. Each condominium unit is its own parcel. The state’s parcel map carries almost no St. Johns County condo units, so we added them from St. Johns County’s condominium parcel map. Where a map stores one parcel as several pieces, we counted it once.
  • Where we checked the zone: at the main building on each parcel, using the center point of the largest building outline from the USA Structures data from FEMA and Oak Ridge National Laboratory. We did not count a parcel as high-risk just because a flood zone touches some part of the lot.
  • When there was no building outline: about 27% of parcels had no building outline from FEMA’s data inside the parcel (the outlines come from aerial imagery, so newer homes are often missing). For those parcels, we checked a point inside the parcel instead. Where an area relies heavily on that fallback, we say so.
  • Which maps: FEMA’s effective flood maps only. Preliminary or proposed maps aren’t included.

Our methods note at the end of this page has more detail.

Flood zones by city

Cities are based on the U.S. Census Bureau’s current city limits. “Unincorporated” covers everything outside the cities, including areas with a St. Augustine or Ponte Vedra Beach mailing address. “High-risk” on this page means FEMA’s A and V zones: Zones A, AE (including the floodway), AH, AO and VE.

AreaResidential parcelsHigh-risk zones (A and V zones)Share high-riskShare high-risk, excluding condo unitsShaded X (moderate)Zone X (minimal)
St. Augustine6,6263,00245.3%52.8%2,4301,194
St. Augustine Beach4,273912.1%2.2%2,2151,967
Unincorporated St. Johns County125,0709,6417.7%7.4%7,256108,173
St. Johns County total135,96912,7349.4%9.3%11,901111,334

A few things stand out:

  • St. Augustine has about 3,000 residential parcels in high-risk zones (45.3%), mapped as Zone AE, plus 2,430 in shaded Zone X. The city sits between the Matanzas River and the San Sebastian River, and its high-risk areas follow those rivers, Salt Run and the low ground around them (see “Why the map reads the way it does” below).
  • St. Augustine Beach has 91 residential parcels in high-risk zones (2.1%), but about half of its residential parcels (2,215, or 51.8%) are in shaded Zone X.
  • Unincorporated St. Johns County has about 9,640 residential parcels in high-risk zones, a 7.7% share across a much larger area that runs from the St. Johns River to the beaches.
  • Marineland, a town mostly in Flagler County, had no residential parcels in our St. Johns County data. Its flood map is dated June 6, 2018 on FEMA’s community list, separate from the county’s 2018 maps.

Flood zones by ZIP code

ZIP codes are the ZIP of each parcel’s street address, so a “St. Augustine” ZIP can include homes outside the city limits. ZIP 32081 (Ponte Vedra) takes in most of Nocatee, and 32082 (Ponte Vedra Beach) takes in the beach communities and Palm Valley. Condo units, which have no street address in the county’s condo map, were placed in the ZIP area they sit in. ZIPs with fewer than 100 residential parcels in St. Johns County are grouped as “Other ZIPs.”

ZIPPostal cityResidential parcelsHigh-risk zones (A and V zones)Share high-riskShaded XNFIP policy records in force*
32033Elkton1,541151.0%669
32080St. Augustine14,8823,53323.7%4,9126,271
32081Ponte Vedra10,9891161.1%761,347
32082Ponte Vedra Beach14,4272,90320.1%3,3006,848
32084St. Augustine17,0702,87916.9%1,6803,760
32086St. Augustine14,7613122.1%2131,157
32092St. Augustine23,8411,4866.2%1921,451
32095St. Augustine10,7637376.8%8251,201
32145Hastings2,817431.5%44284
32259St. Johns24,8627092.9%2551,667
Other ZIPs161014

*Approximate count of NFIP policy records in force as of September 8, 2026 (OpenFEMA), by the ZIP the policyholder reported, limited to St. Johns County census tracts. Includes every building type.

By count, ZIP codes 32080 (St. Augustine, including Anastasia Island, 3,533 parcels), 32082 (Ponte Vedra Beach, 2,903) and 32084 (St. Augustine, 2,879) have the most residential parcels in high-risk zones, followed by 32092 (St. Augustine, 1,486). ZIP 32080 also has the county’s largest group of shaded Zone X parcels (4,912). Several large ZIPs in the northwest of the county, including 32259 (St. Johns), 32081 (Ponte Vedra) and 32086 (St. Augustine), are around 3% or below. In ZIPs 32259, 32092 and 32095, FEMA letters still in effect cover a large share of the high-risk parcels (about 560 of 709, about 900 of 1,486 and about 330 of 737).

Flood zones by type of home

Home type (DOR land-use code)Residential parcelsHigh-risk zones (A and V zones)Share high-riskShaded XChecked at a point inside the parcel (no building outline)
Single family (01)114,38510,3119.0%8,45029%
Mobile home (02)5,4654898.9%55918%
Multifamily (2-9 units) (08)1,65146027.9%29110%
Condominium unit (04)14,4681,47410.2%2,60123%

Small multifamily buildings have a higher share in high-risk zones than single-family homes. Condo units are counted at the building their unit sits in, so one complex in a high-risk zone can add dozens of units; treat the condo figure as a rough guide.

Flood zones community by community

These are the same parcels and the same building-point rule, grouped into named areas. We used two kinds of names:

  • Census communities: the U.S. Census Bureau’s census designated places (CDPs) in unincorporated St. Johns County, such as Fruit Cove, Nocatee, Palm Valley and World Golf Village. CDPs are statistical areas, not cities. Ponte Vedra Beach doesn’t appear as a Census community in the current Census boundaries; see ZIP codes 32081 and 32082 above, and Palm Valley and Sawgrass below.
  • Subdivisions: the subdivision (plat) names recorded in St. Johns County’s parcel records, with a development’s numbered units, phases, parcels and replats combined under one name (every “Julington Creek Plantation” parcel and phase counts as Julington Creek Plantation, for example). Condo units aren’t assigned to a subdivision.

We show only areas with 20 or more residential parcels. An area’s figures describe the mapped zones across its parcels; they don’t tell you the zone of any single property. For a specific home, check FEMA’s map at its address.

โ€  marks areas where 40% or more of residential parcels had no building outline in FEMA’s data and were checked at a point inside the parcel. Those areas are mostly newer or still building out, and their counts are less certain. Counting only the parcels checked at a building:

  • Crescent Beach (Census community): 182 of 799 parcels checked at a building were high-risk (281 using both methods).
  • Whisper Creek: none of the 569 parcels checked at a building were high-risk (12 using both methods).
  • Shearwater, Beacon Lake, Crosswater Village, Deep Creek Landing and Hannahs Walk had no residential parcels mapped in a high-risk zone in our count, by either method. That’s a reading of FEMA’s map, not a finding that homes there can’t flood.

Census communities (CDPs) in unincorporated St. Johns County

CommunityResidential parcelsZone X (minimal)Shaded X (moderate)High-risk (A and V zones)Share high-riskNo building outline (checked at a point inside the parcel)
World Golf Village11,47710,49399758.5%31%
Nocatee11,00010,806761181.1%30%
Fruit Cove10,67410,54539900.8%7%
Palm Valley8,7323,7753,0491,90821.9%9%
St. Augustine Shores4,9224,687154811.6%24%
Butler Beach4,4322,3768111,24528.1%29%
Sawgrass3,2772,6754755516.9%20%
St. Augustine South2,2652,20544160.7%11%
Flagler Estates1,9961,595376251.3%39%
Vilano Beach1,66756415594856.9%21%
Crescent Beach โ€ 1,5771,17711928117.8%49%
Hastings4994445230.6%25%

In the Sawgrass Census community, 401 of the 555 high-risk parcels are condo units. In World Golf Village, 260 of the 975 are condo units.

Unincorporated St. Johns County subdivisions (15 of the largest, by residential parcels)

SubdivisionResidential parcelsZone X (minimal)Shaded X (moderate)High-risk (A and V zones)Share high-riskNo building outline (checked at a point inside the parcel)
Julington Creek Plantation3,9213,919020.1%1%
Shearwater โ€ 2,4702,470000.0%45%
Riverwood1,5851,585000.0%1%
Whisper Creek โ€ 1,3911,3745120.9%59%
Beacon Lake โ€ 1,2711,271000.0%67%
St. Johns Six Mile1,2491,2190302.4%7%
Crosswater Village โ€ 1,1131,113000.0%43%
Twenty Mile at Nocatee954954000.0%10%
Murabella944944000.0%0%
Marshall Creek9077071618420.3%11%
Deep Creek Landing โ€ 855847800.0%81%
Coastal Oaks at Nocatee842842000.0%10%
South Hampton770658011214.5%10%
Samara Lakes714714000.0%1%
Durbin Crossing North685677171.0%9%

Three other large recorded plat names are left out of this table because few of their homes had a building outline in FEMA’s data yet; their parcels are still counted in the unincorporated and county totals. About 72% of unincorporated residential parcels (90,417 of 125,070) are in a recorded subdivision.

St. Augustine subdivisions (5 of the largest, by residential parcels)

SubdivisionResidential parcelsZone X (minimal)Shaded X (moderate)High-risk (A and V zones)Share high-riskNo building outline (checked at a point inside the parcel)
Whitneys Subdivision104673343.8%26%
Old Sebastian Point8508055.9%1%
Keith Subdivision820513137.8%27%
Pelican Reef82108198.8%17%
Hannahs Walk โ€ 8208200.0%87%

Three other large recorded plat names in the city are left out of this table, either because few of their homes had a building outline in FEMA’s data yet or because FEMA letters issued since 2018 removed most of their high-risk homes or lots from the high-risk area; their parcels are still counted in the St. Augustine and county totals. Much of St. Augustine was laid out long before modern plats, so only about 28% of the city’s residential parcels (1,878 of 6,626) are in a recorded subdivision in the county’s records.

St. Augustine Beach subdivisions (the 5 largest by residential parcels)

SubdivisionResidential parcelsZone X (minimal)Shaded X (moderate)High-risk (A and V zones)Share high-riskNo building outline (checked at a point inside the parcel)
Seagrove281521725720.3%23%
Sea Colony208208000.0%18%
Anastasia Dunes121497200.0%19%
Ocean Trace9409044.3%0%
Ocean Oaks67422500.0%27%

Across the 383 named subdivisions with at least 50 residential parcels, 123 have any residential parcels in a high-risk zone.

Area figures summarize FEMA’s effective flood map across each area’s residential parcels, using the same building-point rule as the rest of this page. They aren’t a flood zone determination for any property and may not reflect Letters of Map Amendment (LOMAs) FEMA has issued for individual buildings or lots. In some areas, FEMA letters still in effect cover a large share of the high-risk parcels, such as the World Golf Village Census community (about 710 of 975), Fruit Cove (67 of 90), South Hampton (107 of 112) and Marshall Creek (at least 106 of 184). Census communities are U.S. Census Bureau census designated places (TIGERweb, current vintage). Subdivision names are from St. Johns County GIS parcel and subdivision records (downloaded Oct. 29, 2026). A Zone X count shows where FEMA’s map doesn’t show a high-risk zone. It doesn’t mean an area can’t flood.

Why the map reads the way it does

St. Johns County has two kinds of flood country. In the east, high-risk zones follow the Atlantic Ocean shoreline, about 42 miles long in FEMA’s study, and the tidal Matanzas River and Tolomato River behind the barrier islands. In the west, the land drains to the St. Johns River and its creeks. FEMA’s 2018 flood study for the county notes that much of its flood-prone land has poorly drained soil, a high water table and flat terrain, and that flat slopes and heavily vegetated floodplains promote backwater effects.

In our count:

  • 8,846 high-risk parcels are in AE areas with a single flood elevation for the whole area. FEMA uses that kind of zone along the ocean, the tidal rivers and lakes.
  • 2,506 are in Zone A, mapped without a base flood elevation, including 958 in the World Golf Village Census community.
  • 986 are in Zone VE, the coastal zone where FEMA expects waves, along the Atlantic Ocean shoreline, including 458 in the Sawgrass Census community.
  • About 220 are in AE zones along a creek or river with a sloping flood profile, and 10 are in the floodway.

St. Augustine and the San Sebastian River. FEMA’s study names the Matanzas River, the San Sebastian River and Salt Run as flooding sources around the city. In our count, St. Augustine’s high-risk parcels sit closest to the Matanzas River (about 410), the San Sebastian River (about 400), Maria Sanchez Lake* (about 320) and Salt Run (about 250). Among the city’s subdivisions, Pelican Reef (81) and the Keith Subdivision (31) have the most high-risk parcels in the table above.

Anastasia Island: St. Augustine Beach, Butler Beach and Crescent Beach. Along the island, the Butler Beach Census community has 1,245 high-risk parcels (28.1%), many of them near the Matanzas River, and Crescent Beach has 281 (17.8%). St. Augustine Beach itself has few high-risk parcels but a large shaded Zone X area; in the Seagrove subdivision, 57 of 281 are high-risk.

Vilano Beach and the North Beaches. The Vilano Beach Census community has 948 high-risk parcels (56.9%), between the Tolomato River and the Atlantic Ocean, including 69 in Zone VE.

Ponte Vedra Beach, Sawgrass and Palm Valley. In ZIP 32082, 2,903 residential parcels (20.1%) are high-risk. The Palm Valley Census community has 1,908 (21.9%), mostly in AE zones, many of them near the Intracoastal Waterway (about 380). The Sawgrass Census community has 555 (16.9%), most of them in Zone VE near the Atlantic Ocean, and most of them condo units.

World Golf Village and the I-95 corridor. The World Golf Village Census community has 975 high-risk parcels (8.5%), nearly every one in Zone A. FEMA letters still in effect cover about 710 of these parcels, which these map counts still include (see LOMAs below). Nearby in ZIP 32095, the Marshall Creek subdivision has 184 high-risk parcels (20.3%), mostly in Zone A, and FEMA letters still in effect cover at least 106 of them (one older letter for the area has no copy on FEMA’s Map Service Center, so it isn’t counted). In ZIP 32092, the South Hampton subdivision has 112 in Zone A, and FEMA letters still in effect cover 107 of them. FEMA letters also cover many high-risk parcels elsewhere in ZIP codes 32092 and 32259.

Northwest: the St. Johns River and its creeks. FEMA’s study maps the St. Johns River and creeks such as Mill Creek and Sixmile Creek. Most of this side of the county reads Zone X on the map: the Fruit Cove Census community had 90 high-risk parcels (0.8%), Nocatee 118 (1.1%), and Julington Creek Plantation 2 of 3,921.

South and west: Hastings, Elkton and Flagler Estates. The farm country in the southwest had few high-risk parcels by count: Flagler Estates had 25 (1.3%), Hastings 3, and ZIP 32033 (Elkton) 15.

Larger planned communities. In our count, 9 of the 15 largest unincorporated subdivisions in the table, including Shearwater, Riverwood, Twenty Mile at Nocatee, Murabella and Coastal Oaks at Nocatee, had no residential parcels mapped in a high-risk zone, and Julington Creek Plantation and Whisper Creek each had under 1%. Zone X isn’t no risk: about 15% of the county’s past NFIP claims came from outside high-risk zones.

*Names marked with an asterisk are from the U.S. Census Bureau’s map (TIGER/Line water features) and aren’t named as flooding sources in FEMA’s flood study. Unmarked names are as FEMA’s flood study or flood map uses them. Subdivision names are as recorded in St. Johns County’s parcel records.

What the flood zones mean

  • Zone AE: a high-risk area (1% annual chance of flooding, sometimes called the 100-year floodplain) with a base flood elevation set by a detailed study. Most of St. Johns County’s high-risk parcels, about 9,070 of 12,734, are in AE zones. Some AE areas along creeks are also marked as floodway, the channel and nearby land that carry floodwater; 10 residential parcels have their main building there.
  • Zone A: a high-risk area where FEMA hasn’t set a base flood elevation; 2,506 residential parcels. Without a base flood elevation on the map, an elevation certificate or a local floodplain office may be needed to show how a home sits relative to flood levels.
  • Zone VE: a high-risk coastal area where FEMA expects waves of 3 feet or more during a flood; 986 residential parcels. Building and insurance rules in VE zones are stricter than in A zones.
  • Zones AH and AO: shallow flooding, usually 1 to 3 feet, from ponding (AH, 132 parcels) or sheet flow (AO, 37 parcels).
  • Shaded Zone X: moderate risk, an area with a 0.2% annual chance of flooding (sometimes called the 500-year floodplain); 11,901 residential parcels.
  • Zone X (unshaded): minimal flood hazard on FEMA’s map. Minimal isn’t none: as FEMA puts it, anywhere it can rain, it can flood.

Is flood insurance required?

If a building, including a mobile home, is in a high-risk flood zone (an A or V zone) on FEMA’s effective flood map in a community that participates in the NFIP, and it secures a loan from a federally regulated or federally insured lender, or a loan made, insured or guaranteed by a federal agency, federal law requires flood insurance on that building for the term of the loan (42 U.S.C. 4012a). The required amount is at least the lesser of the loan balance or the most coverage the NFIP offers for that type of building, and private flood insurance that meets the federal standards can also satisfy the requirement. Unincorporated St. Johns County, St. Augustine, St. Augustine Beach and Marineland participate in the NFIP, according to FEMA’s Florida community status list. The lender determines whether the building is in a high-risk zone, usually with a Standard Flood Hazard Determination Form. In shaded or unshaded Zone X, flood insurance isn’t federally required, but a lender can still require it.

FEMA estimates that about 23% of residential buildings in St. Johns County had an NFIP policy as of August 2026 (about 22,500 insured buildings out of about 96,800). FEMA counts buildings, not parcels, with its own method, so its totals differ from ours. County-wide, OpenFEMA lists about 23,900 NFIP policy records in force as of September 8, 2026.

Your lot’s zone and your house’s zone can differ

Many St. Johns County parcels back onto a marsh, creek, pond or wetland. On those lots, part of the land may be mapped high-risk while the house sits on higher ground. In our data:

  • About 28,600 residential parcels (21.0%) have some high-risk zone somewhere on the lot.
  • 12,734 (9.4%) have the main building in it.

That gap matters. Lenders look at where the building sits on FEMA’s effective map, not the whole lot. If your lot touches a flood zone, it’s worth finding out exactly where your house sits.

LOMAs and elevation certificates

  • Letters of Map Amendment (LOMAs). A homeowner can ask FEMA to formally remove a building or lot from the high-risk area if it sits on naturally high ground, and builders often get Letters of Map Revision based on Fill (LOMR-Fs) for new lots. FEMA’s map data lists about 1,080 LOMA and LOMR-F cases for St. Johns County communities since 1997 (a case can cover more than one lot or building); 46 were denied in whole or in part. FEMA’s flood zone map layer doesn’t redraw zones for these letters, so a home with a LOMA can still look high-risk on the map. FEMA letters still in effect remove the building, the lot or part of the lot on about 1,910 of the 12,734 parcels we count as high-risk (about 15%). Most are older letters FEMA listed as remaining in effect when the current maps took effect in December 2018; about 230 were issued after that. Our counts follow FEMA’s map and still include them. A letter that removes only part of a lot may not remove the house. A LOMA means FEMA found the building or lot is outside the mapped high-risk area. It doesn’t mean the home can’t flood, and a lender can still require flood insurance.
  • Elevation certificates. An elevation certificate, completed by a licensed surveyor, records a building’s elevation compared with the flood level. It’s used for NFIP policies and for LOMA requests. If you’re buying, ask the seller whether one exists, or check with the floodplain office for your city or the county (see the box below).

Elevation certificate: where to look

  • The seller, the previous owner or the builder. Ask whether an elevation certificate was done at construction or for an earlier policy.
  • Your local floodplain office. Unincorporated St. Johns County: the county’s Floodplain Management team keeps elevation certificates on file, (904) 827-6800, option 6. City of St. Augustine: the city posts the elevation certificates it has on file by street name. City of St. Augustine Beach: the Building Department lists elevation certificates on file since 2017.
  • FEMA letters. If FEMA issued a LOMA or LOMR-F for the property, the letter is on FEMA’s Map Service Center, and the request may have used elevation data you can reuse.
  • A licensed surveyor. If none exists, a Florida-licensed surveyor can complete one.

Map dates and community discounts

St. Johns County’s first countywide flood study took effect September 3, 2003. The current flood maps, 128 map panels, took effect December 7, 2018. FEMA’s flood map data includes 50 Letters of Map Revision (LOMRs) in effect, dated between January 2019 and September 16, 2026. (FEMA NFHL data)

As of October 29, 2026, FEMA’s map services showed no pending or preliminary flood maps for St. Johns County. You can check for updates on FEMA’s Map Service Center.

Three St. Johns County communities take part in FEMA’s Community Rating System (CRS), a voluntary program that recognizes local floodplain management that goes beyond the NFIP’s minimum standards. In a CRS community, eligible NFIP policies receive a premium discount set by the community’s CRS class, including policies outside high-risk zones. According to FEMA’s Florida community status list (checked October 29, 2026):

  • Unincorporated St. Johns County: CRS Class 5, a 25% discount for eligible NFIP policies (class effective May 1, 2016).
  • City of St. Augustine: CRS Class 4, a 30% discount for eligible NFIP policies (class effective April 1, 2026).
  • City of St. Augustine Beach: CRS Class 8, a 10% discount for eligible NFIP policies (class effective May 1, 2008).

FEMA doesn’t apply the discount in some cases, such as buildings with floodplain management violations or group and provisionally rated policies, and a policy already at a premium cap may get only part of it or none. The discount applies to NFIP policies only, not private flood insurance, and FEMA can change a community’s class. Marineland participates in the NFIP but isn’t in the CRS. The former Town of Hastings is now part of unincorporated St. Johns County for flood map purposes.

NFIP claims in St. Johns County

FEMA’s OpenFEMA data, as of September 8, 2026, shows 7,628 NFIP claims from St. Johns County communities since 1978. 1,176 of them (15%) came from buildings rated outside a high-risk zone (Zone X or the older B and C zones). The ZIP codes with the most claims were 32080 (3,376), 32084 (2,326) and 32082 (1,225). Claims are concentrated in a few years: 2016, 2017 and 2022 together account for about 81% of them.

How we can help

These counts describe areas, not individual homes. If you’re buying a home, renewing, or just wondering about your own address, a licensed member of our team can look at FEMA’s flood map for the property with you, explain how lenders generally use flood zones, review your current flood coverage, and may be able to compare options from the insurance companies we represent. For a loan, the lender’s flood determination is the one that counts.

Frequently asked questions

What share of St. Johns County homes are in a high-risk flood zone?

Excluding condo units, about 9.3% of residential parcels (11,260 of 121,501) have their main building in a high-risk A or V zone on FEMA’s effective maps. For condo units it’s 10.2% (1,474 of 14,468). Combined it’s 9.4% (12,734 of 135,969), and another 8.8% are in moderate-risk shaded Zone X.

Which parts of St. Johns County have the most residential parcels in high-risk flood zones?

By count, ZIP codes 32080 (St. Augustine, including Anastasia Island), 32082 (Ponte Vedra Beach) and 32084 (St. Augustine) have the most. Many of the county’s high-risk parcels sit along the tidal rivers behind the beaches, such as the Matanzas River and the Tolomato River, and along the Atlantic Ocean shoreline.

Is St. Augustine in a flood zone?

Much of it is on FEMA’s map: about 45.3% of the city’s residential parcels (3,002 of 6,626) have the main building in a high-risk zone, which in St. Augustine is mapped as Zone AE, and another 2,430 are in shaded Zone X. Many of these sit near the Matanzas River, the San Sebastian River and Salt Run. A city figure doesn’t tell you the zone of any single home.

Are newer communities like Nocatee and World Golf Village in flood zones?

On FEMA’s map, Nocatee had 1.1% of its residential parcels in a high-risk zone. World Golf Village had 8.5%, nearly every one of them in Zone A, which has no base flood elevation on the map, and FEMA letters still in effect cover about 710 of those high-risk parcels. Many newer homes had no building outline in FEMA’s data and were checked at a point inside the parcel. Lower risk on the map isn’t no risk.

My lot shows a flood zone on the map, but my house doesn’t. Which one counts?

Lenders look at where the building sits on FEMA’s effective map, not the whole lot. About 21.0% of St. Johns County residential parcels have a high-risk zone somewhere on the lot, but 9.4% have the main building in it. A surveyor’s elevation certificate, or a LOMA from FEMA, can document where your home sits.

Do I need flood insurance in Zone X?

It’s not federally required, but a lender may still ask for it. In St. Johns County, about 15% of past NFIP claims came from buildings rated outside high-risk zones.

How current are St. Johns County’s flood maps?

The current maps took effect December 7, 2018, with smaller changes through September 16, 2026. As of October 29, 2026, FEMA’s map services showed no pending or preliminary flood maps for St. Johns County. You can check FEMA’s Map Service Center for updates.

Talk with us

Want to know what your flood zone means for your home or mortgage? A licensed member of our team can review the flood map and your coverage with you and may be able to compare flood insurance options from the insurance companies we represent. Call (352) 371-7977 or contact us.


Share of parcels in mapped flood zones. This is not a flood zone determination for any property and not an insurance requirement.

General information, not legal, surveying or coverage advice. Counts are a summary of mapped areas from public data provided “as is” by FEMA, the Florida Department of Revenue, the U.S. Census Bureau and St. Johns County, and may not reflect LOMAs, recent construction or map changes after the data dates shown. Coverage depends on the policy issued, its terms and underwriting. McGriff-Williams Insurance is an independent insurance agency in Gainesville, licensed in Florida and in business since 1983. We are not affiliated with FEMA, the National Flood Insurance Program or any government agency, and this page is not endorsed by them.

How the numbers were built

We started with the parcels coded residential (01, 02, 08) in the Florida Department of Revenue’s 2026 statewide parcel data for St. Johns County: 141,489 map records, which combine into 121,504 parcels once parcels stored as several pieces are merged. Because the state’s map carries only 3 St. Johns County condo units, we added 14,465 residential condominium units (county use code 0400) from St. Johns County’s condominium parcel map, for a total of 135,969 parcels. Each parcel was assigned the FEMA flood zone at the center of its largest building outline in the USA Structures data from FEMA and Oak Ridge National Laboratory (98,623 parcels) or, if no outline was found inside the parcel, at a point inside the parcel (37,346 parcels, or 27%). Parcels checked at a point inside the parcel came out high-risk less often (6.8%) than parcels checked at a building (10.3%). Where zones overlap, the higher-risk zone was used. Cities and Census communities come from the Census Bureau’s current boundaries; ZIP codes from the parcel’s street address ZIP (for condo units, the county’s ZIP code map); subdivisions from St. Johns County’s parcel and subdivision records. Owner names, addresses and parcel numbers were not shown. Using a point inside every parcel instead of the building would put 13,715 parcels (10.1%) in high-risk zones; counting any overlap with the lot would put 28,579 (21.0%). LOMA and LOMR-F cases (1,081) were counted by the NFIP community numbers of St. Johns County’s communities. Removal letters were matched to high-risk parcels by the street address and lot list in each FEMA determination (read from the letter image where the file has no text), checked against the plat book and unit named in the letter, then by letter location. A letter was counted when FEMA issued it after the parcel’s current map panel took effect or listed it as remaining in effect in FEMA’s December 8, 2018 revalidation letters for the county and the two cities: 1,911 of 12,734 (232 issued after the maps took effect, 1,679 revalidated). One revalidated 2005 letter has no copy on FEMA’s Map Service Center and isn’t counted.


Sources